Incident Thruster T300 25-0241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219506

Date:Thursday 9 February 1989
Time:18:30
Type:Thruster T300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Macquarie Marshes, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Carinda, NSW
Destination airport:Macquarie Marshes, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at Macquarie Marshes the pilot flew several circuits of the strip and then attempted a landing in a small holding paddock nearby. During the flare the pilot assessed the paddock had insufficient length to complete a landing so he initiated a go-round. The tail wheel caught the top wire of a boundary fence which caused the aircraft to decelerate and hit the ground. The aircraft then collided with a second fence and came to a halt resting on the left wing. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902596/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28724/aair198902596.pdf