Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-BAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219555

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1989
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BAK
MSN: TH-327
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palm Island Airport, Palm Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YBTL
Destination airport:Palm Island Airport (YPAM)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Normal landing gear down indications were obtained before landing. When the nose wheel was lowered late in the landing roll, the nose wheel leg collapsed, allowing the nose and propeller blades to contact the ground. The aft rod end fitting on the nose gear actuating rod had failed. The rod was apparently of outdated design. New rods are constructed of thicker gauge metal. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903752/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32383/aair198903752.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 1990 VH-BAK 0 Corona Station, QLD sub