Accident Thruster TST 25-0187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219558

Date:Sunday 26 February 1989
Time:18:00
Type:Thruster TST
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4km E of Anakie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLVB
Destination airport:Anakie, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying straight and level at 45 knots, the engine began to splutter. The pilot immediately used the hand fuel pump but his efforts were unsuccessful and the engine stopped as a result of fuel starvation. From the air the ground below looked suitable for a forced landing. However, at a low height it became apparent that the ground surface was rocky. During the landing roll the left main wheel struck a rock. A subsequent examination of the fuel system discovered a piece of red, electrical, insulation tape within the fuel tank. This tape had blocked off the outlet pipe from the fuel tank to the engine. The pilot believes that the piece of electrical tape had probably originated from refuelling equipment and entered the tank during a refuel from drum stock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901571/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29252/aair198901571.pdf