Incident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 VH-CQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219559

Date:Sunday 26 February 1989
Time:18:30
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CQD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pipers Field, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pipers Field, NSW
Destination airport:Pipers Field, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was carrying out a crosswind landing under the supervision of the instructor who occupied the rear tandem seat. A witness reported that the speed of the aircraft on approach was higher than normal. The airbrakes were closed prior to the flare and the aircraft subsequently ballooned to a height of about 50 feet above the ground. The aircraft appeared to remain under control but it landed heavily and bounced back into the air. On the following touchdown one wing contacted the ground and the glider ground-looped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902544/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32651/aair198902544.pdf