Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I N3034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21956

Date:Friday 9 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:7 OTU RAF
Registration: N3034
MSN: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into the runway on landing causing the undercarriage to collapse .
Flying Accident Cat. C2
To 7 SoTT 14/3/41.
SOC 11/9/44.

P/O L B Hewitt RAFVR safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production list