Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219573

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1953
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG195: Took off at 11:40 hrs for operation flight /exercise Jungle King. 17/03/1953
A/C u/s. Landing Ok at 12:25 hrs.
Crew: 
F/O (4034485) John William CROMPTON (pilot) RAF - Ok 
F/O (1802947) Robert George REEVE (nav.) RAF - Ok 

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF