Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-231 EP-TTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219580

Date:Sunday 25 November 2018
Time:03:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Iranair Tours Co.
Registration: EP-TTA
MSN: 393
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:NE of Ahwaz -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At FL340 the cabin pressure dropped. All persons on board used oxygen masks as the aircraft made an emergency descent to FL140. A safe landing was carried out at 04:24 UTC.
The aircraft was ferried back to Tehran at FL250 later that day and re-entered service on November 27.

CONCLUSION:
Some facts and findings observed on the incident scenario which help to conclusion of the incident as:
- The aircraft was operated based on MEL but technical failure of Air bleed #2 caused supporting low quantity of demanded air for both pack system and wing anti-ice system.
- The crew did not follow the procedures descripted in OEB 40.01 and MEL timely. Including Approach climb performance penalty of 2400 kg as per MEL Flight Preparation/ Limitation.
- Flight crew made several mistakes in normal flying procedures (MTOW calculation, SID, LVL OFF & approach).
- Flight crew did not follow emergency descend procedure as per AIRBUS & AIP instructions & procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-ep-tta-et-exploite-par-iranair-tours-survenu-le-251120/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ep-tta#1ea98ded
https://www.cao.ir/web/english/investigation-reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=cTVoNHNhNGM5eHRtUyt2UmNmTStDWjVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2ejJaZnczNVZJTEVRcndlOXJBOEdJRTloT2R2L3h4NUNZcwpIOUZjR2NwS3pRPT0=.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 2016 EP-TTA Atrak Air 0 Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) min
Runway excursion