Incident Hughes 269B VH-XXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219611

Date:Saturday 18 March 1989
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XXM
MSN: 14-0014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had only just taken delivery of the helicopter. After attending a party he invited an acquaintance to inspect the aircraft and listen to a compact disc player which was installed. The pilot stated that the helicopter battery did not seem to have much charge and since he knew the aircraft was to be used in the morning, he decided to start the engine. He believed that there was a note in the Flight Manual stating not to leave the engine running too long without engaging the main rotors. He therefore engaged the rotor and the next thing he could recall was that the helicopter was on its right side. The pilot, although the owner of the helicopter, was not qualified or authorised for night flying. He had consumed some alcohol at the party, and there is some doubt as to whether a takeoff had been intended. Nevertheless, by starting the engine and engaging the main rotor, the pilot should have been aware that an inadvertent takeoff was possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900803/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30425/aair198900803.pdf