Incident Piper PA-38-112 VH-KTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219618

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1989
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KTR
MSN: 38-82A0115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toowoomba Aerodrome (YTWB), Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YTWB
Destination airport:YTWB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used for circuit training. During the third touch-and-go landing, the left main gear separated from the aircraft. The left wing struck the runway and the aircraft slewed to a halt. Specialist investigation confirmed that one of the main gear retaining bolts was fatigued. Widespread surface corrosion was present on the shank of the bolt. The specialist considered that the initial fatigue fractures are corrosion related. Investigation revealed that this type variant is fitted with large wheels and that failure of the gear retaining bolts occurs more frequently with this variant than that fitted with small wheels. The occurrence was not the subject of an on-site examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903760/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33687/aair198903760.pdf