Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-LKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219621

Date:Thursday 30 March 1989
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LKU
MSN: 45174
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4km N of Ayers Rock, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YAYE
Destination airport:YAYE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A descent from 3500 feet had just been commenced when the pilot heard a loud explosion. This was followed by a reported yaw to the right and the activation of several warning lights including the visual and aural engine fail warning. An autorotation was commenced and a Mayday call transmitted to Alice Springs Flight Service. The autorotational landing was accomplished between two sand dunes and on soft sand. During the landing the main rotor blades struck and severed the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900805/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30173/aair198900805.pdf