Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21964

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9899
MSN: 111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Drem
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged when attempting to land in thick coastal fog. After several attempts the aircraft finally got down but overshot and crashed into a hedge
Pilot:
P/O (81046) Henry Woolaston MOODY, RAFVR okay.
Aircraft repairable.

K9899 was N°111 off the production line and first flew 13th March 1939. She was on Squadron strength with N°'s 54, 152 and 602 squadron.
It was with 602 Sqn during the early stages of the Battle of Britain. Returning from a patrol over the south of England.

P/O H W Moody was born on 20th May 1910 in Surbiton.

He was awarded Aero certificate 14301 at the London Air Park on 20th August 1936, his occupation recorded as Bank Clerk.
Moody joined the RAFVR about June 1937 as an Airman u/t Pilot.

Called up on 1st September 1939, he completed his training and joined 602 Squadron at Drem in March 1940 as a Sergeant-Pilot.
Later in the month he broke a collar bone when he slipped whilst climbing into a Spitfire. He was commissioned in June 1940.
After his crash landing he stayed with 602 and on the 16th of August 1940 Moody claimed a Me110 destroyed and on the 18th a Ju87. The next day his aircraft was set alight by return fire from a Ju88 engaged off Bognor. Moody baled out, with burned hands, and landed outside Arundel. His Spitfire P9423 crashed and burned out on Colworth Farm, Toad Hall, North Berstead.
Moody claimed a Do17 destroyed on 4th September. But his luck ran out when he failed to return from combat over the Biggin Hill area on 7th September in Spitfire X425.
He is remembered on the Runnymede memorial, panel 9.

As for K9899 she was repaired and went on the AST strength and first went to 57OTU on the 7th of November 1940. Then to 53OTU 24th August 1941. Two months later she overshot landing at Llandow suffering Cat' B damage and SOC 18th of October 1941.
Crew:
Not known. But safe.

Wreckage:
Nothing remains. She was taken for spares to one of the battle damage repair workshops.

Sources:

Spitfire prod. list
www.rafcommands.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 October 1941 K9899 53 OTU RAF 0 RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, Wales. w/o