Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia P9392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21965

Date:Friday 26 July 1940
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:212 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9392
MSN: 575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberlethe near Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, Northern Germany. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P9392: Spitfire Ia (C/no.575) First Flown 6-3-40. Delivered to the RAF at 24 MU 9-3-40. Issued to 212 Squadron, 7-4-40 Missing on recce flight 19-6-40. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/956): "Spitfire P9392 failed to return from an operational flight, 19 June 1940. Pilot Officer J H Nicholson: report of death".

Took off 17:45 from RAF Heston, Middlesex. Operation: recce over Emden/Bremen. Failed to return, presumed shot down by flak/AAA. Pilot killed; Spitfire P9392 crashed 20:30 hrs at Oberlethe near Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, Northern Germany.

Crew of Spitfire P9392:
Pilot Officer John Herbert Nicholson (Pilot, South African) RAF 41052, aged 26, buried at Hanover War Cemetery, Niedersachsen, Germany

The reported crash site of Oberlethe is a suburb of Oldenburg in Lower Saxony at approximate Coordinates: 53°08′38″N 8°12′50″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley Air Britain. 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/956: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502407
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2074995/nicholson,-john-herbert/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p008.html
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=53909&styleid=14
6. https://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/lw/seeflieger-verluste.htm (German text)
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/unit_unknown.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oldenburg