Accident Lavochkin La-5 37211741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219666

Date:Monday 12 July 1943
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:50 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 37211741
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/3 km northeast of Mtsensk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the morning of 12 July 1943 two pilots of 50 IAP, Mladshii Leitenants Anatoly Dmitruk and Dmitry V Shalaev, were returning from a reconnaissance mission over the frontmline when they were attacked at 1500 m by two Fw 190s. The Soviet pilots declined to fight according to their orders and escaped in clouds. But after leaving the clouds, Dmitruj was again attacked. Shalaev returned to the base, but Dmitruk did not.

His La-5 n° 37211741 (engine n° 6501510) crashed in flames at around 0830 hrs in the no-man’s land, 150-200 meters east of point 228, 1/3 km northeast of Mtsensk, close to the German positions. The pilot bailed out and landed 300 meters west of Butyrka garden, was picked up by soldiers of the 283rd Soviet Rifle Division but died of his wounds while being carried to an aid station.

Up to this date Dmitruk had flown 496 hours 38 minutes, including 43 hours 44 minutes on La-5, had made 29 sorties, 15 of them reconnaissance ones, had taken part to seven air battles, and claimed one Fw 190 shot down.

Sources:

http://trizna.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=34719
http://www.trizna.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=34928&view=previous
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mtsensk
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/orlovskaya-oblast/mtsenskiy-rayon/mtsensk/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107656282/