Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21967

Date:Friday 19 July 1940
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged when it hit an obstacle on landing during night-flying practice.
Crew:
S/Ldr (90161) Michael Robinson (pilot) RAF ok

Sources:

Spitfire production list