Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219671

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS817
MSN: JI-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berndroth, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:32 for an operation to Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Hit by the night fighter pilots Leutnant Ludwig Wirtz of the Luftbeobachtungsstaffel 3 (flying from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands) and Major Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield, Belgium).

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Graham John Davis RAF 1553150 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Smethurst RAFVR 1062645 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Eric James Roberts RAFVR 1452782 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Reginald Derek Seddon RAFVR 1445550 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Hugh Morris RAFVR 1334931 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Reginald Bird RAFVR 1407182 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Walter David Barry O'Dea RAAF Aus/418558 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS817
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1944 PB178 514 Sqn RAF 5 Pittsham Farm near Midhurst, Sussex w/o
Mid-air collision
21 July 1944 HK570 514 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Renesse, Zeeland w/o