Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-ALD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219681

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ALD
MSN: 25-7405558
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:11km SE of Griffith, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YGTH
Destination airport:YGTH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been engaged in spraying a carrot crop. The pilot reported that as the aircraft descended for a spray run, the engine failed completely. The pilot made a forced landing in the crop. The gear was torn off and the aircraft came to rest 30 metres from initial touchdown. The pilot reported that the engine failure had been caused by fuel exhaustion. He reported that he had been distracted at his last stop. The hopper had been loaded but he had failed to refuel the aircraft. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902549/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27760/aair198902549.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1996 VH-ALD 0 16km S of Ardlethan, NSW sub
Collision with pole or wires