Incident Pöschel P-400 A1 D-EMGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219688

Date:Saturday 5 November 1977
Time:
Type:Pöschel P-400 A1
Owner/operator:Pöschel Turbo Equator
Registration: D-EMGF
MSN: A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laupheim (ETHL) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
...on runway of Heeresflugplatz Laupheim. Type reported as "P 400 - Einzelstück". This was the 8th test flight of the P-400 amphibian aircraft. The crash occured at the end of take off roll with a sudden inadvertent pitch up caused by an uncommanded change of propeller blade angle.

Sources:

BFU 3X0557/77