Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219701

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2018
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:South Carolina Forestry Commission
Registration: N12991
MSN: 17262432
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cherokee County, SSE of Gaffney, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and subsequent force landing to open field terrain in Cherokee County west of Saratt, South Carolina. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.foxcarolina.com/news/sc-forestry-commission-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-near/article_5e1cd094-0305-11e9-a22f-d7c18fc1d350.html
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12991%20

Location