Accident Azalea Saberwing N203SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219702

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2018
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Azalea Saberwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N203SW
MSN: 003
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:Lycoming XIO-360-M1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Cook County Airport (15J), Adel, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adel, GA (15J)
Destination airport:Adel, GA (15J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane broke up in-flight and the wreckage was located about 6 miles southwest from the airport, scattered over a large swamp area; there were no witnesses to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed that the wing forward spar had two significant failure areas on both the left and right wings; one was located at the side of the fuselage and one was located at the outboard wing attach points. This was indicative of shear failure of the rear spar upper attach bolts and tensile overload at the rear spar upper spar cap. The primary wing failures were due to negative overload causing failure of the upper attach points on the left and right wings.
High positive loads on the horizontal stabilizers would generate downward bending loads in the fuselage that would be greatest at the rear spar location. Given these findings, it is likely that the pilot performed a pull-up maneuver aggressively or at high speed, possibly while performing aerobatics. The pull up would have generated significant down force on the tail, resulting in the left and right fuselage longerons failing in tensile overload due to the downward bending loads in the fuselage in excess of the structural capabilities of the airplane. This sudden failure would cause the airplane to pitch over violently resulting in the negative overload wing failure.

Probable Cause: The in-flight failure of the fuselage, as a result of the pilot conducting maneuvers that exceeded the structural capabilities of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N203SW%20

NTSB ERA19FA068

Location

Media: