Incident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-ANG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219716

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1989
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ANG
MSN: 6558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km WSW of Avon Downs, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Avon Downs, QLD
Destination airport:Avon Downs, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a mustering operation he had descended to tree top height to force out a mob of cattle. He then turned downwind towards some other animals, and increased power. The helicopter did not respond as he had expected and began to lose height. The pilot stated that that there was insufficient room to recover and he guided the helicopter into the only clearing available. The aircraft landed heavily, and the main and tail rotor blades struck trees. The pilot reported that the wind was gusting to 15 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that he did not notice any symptoms of engine malfunction and was unsure if the sink was due to insufficient power or overpitching. No engine defects were evident during examination after the accident. The reaction of the helicopter was most likely due to the combined effects of turning downwind and possible overpitching.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903766/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28620/aair198903766.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1995 VH-ANG 0 Rolleston, QLD sub