Incident Hughes 269C VH-UOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219717

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1989
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UOB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Nash Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake Nash Station, QLD
Destination airport:Lake Nash Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while mustering an animal which had broken from the mob, one of the skids came into contact with the animal. This caused the helicopter to roll and strike the ground causing the tail boom to be severed and destroying the main rotor blades. The muster was being conducted in open country, with no trees in the area. The pilot had evidently allowed the aircraft to descend to an unsafe height during his attempts to return the particular animal to the mob. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903769/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29380/aair198903769.pdf