Incident Piper PA-18-150 VH-PQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219721

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PQE
MSN: 18-6473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Victoria River Downs Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria River Downs Station, NT
Destination airport:Victoria River Downs Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a local flight the pilot carried out a practice touch-and-go landing, and then positioned the aircraft for a full stop landing. Wind conditions at the time were light. Shortly after touchdown the aircraft commenced to veer to the right. The pilot was unable to stop the swing and elected to go around. However, the aircraft was no longer aligned with the strip and during the attempted go-around, the aircraft struck an embankment and a small tree. The pilot closed the throttle and the aircraft came to rest about 100 metres to the right of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900806/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26211/aair198900806.pdf