Accident Thruster T500 25-0282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219722

Date:Thursday 27 April 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Thruster T500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0282
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roxborough Downs, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roxborough Downs, QLD
Destination airport:Roxborough Downs, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out aerial observation within the boundary of the property when the engine failed and the aircraft crashed into thick scrub. The engine failure is believed to have been caused by an electrical malfunction. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903833/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28408/aair198903833.pdf