Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N6143J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219737

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2018
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6143J
MSN: 28-7690352
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Blairsville Airport (KDZJ), Blairsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairsville Airport, GA (KDZJ)
Destination airport:Blairsville Airport, GA (KDZJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was approaching the airport for landing following a local personal flight in night visual meteorological conditions when the airplane impacted 60 to 70-ft-tall trees about 1/2 mile from the end of the runway. Although the runway lights were illuminated at the time of the accident, the runway was not equipped with a precision approach path indicator (PAPI) or visual approach slope indicator (VASI) light system.

Examination of the airplane and the engine did not reveal any preaccident mechanical discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the pilot's logbook revealed that the pilot had not flown at night in just over four months preceding the accident.

It is likely that, in the absence of a PAPI or VASI system by which to judge the airplane's approach path, the sparsely-lit terrain off the approach end of the runway may have created an illusion that resulted in the pilot's descent into terrain short of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during a visual approach for landing in night visual meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience flying at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6143J%20

http://flightaware.com/photos/view/1284881-e9f825bc999d91095daa495340f31fbb2f6ac23f/aircrafttype/P28A/size/vga

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB