This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JUN-2018 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Embraer ERJ-190 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
Narrative:An Embraer ERJ-190 was lined up on runway 18C at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport, at the start of the runway near intersection W1, ready for take-off. A Boeing 737-800 was near intersection W4 on the same runway, ready to taxi onto the runway. The runway controller gave the Boeing 737 permission to line up on runway 18C. Shortly afterwards, the runway controller gave the Embraer permission to take off, while it was at the start of the runway. As the crew of the Boeing 737 were taxiing towards the runway along Intersection W4, they heard the take-off clearance for the Embraer.
The crew stopped the Boeing 737 immediately; the plane came to a standstill shortly before the runway. The crew of the Embraer aborted the take-off.
Sources:
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/media/attachment/2018/12/20/quarterly_report_aviation_3rd_quarter_2018.pdf
Images:

Source: Standard Map of Amsterdam Airport Schiphol