Incident Paramotor ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219797

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2018
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Olmeta di Tuda, Corse du Sud 2A -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The firemen were alerted at 15:11. Immediately a 4X4 Saint-Florent rescue center and an ambulance Lucciana were mobilized to assist the pilot a 40-year-old man who, according to preliminary findings suffered a fracture of a femur and a fracture of the pelvis .
At the same time, Helicopter Dragon 2 B, the Civil Security helicopter, arrived at the scene to take the victim in charge and evacuate him to the hospital center of Bastia.

Sources:

https://www.corsenetinfos.corsica/Une-voile-a-moteur-tombe-dans-le-secteur-du-lac-de-Padula-Le-pilote-gravement-blesse_a37262.html