Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219799

Date:Sunday 21 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:5 AOS RAF
Registration: Z6350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mull of Kintyre, Argyllshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 December 1941 the Blenheim IV Z6350 of 5 AOS RAF was on its way to Tiree on a training exercise when it ran short of fuel and tried to make a cloud break to land at Machrihanish. It flew into high ground on Mull of Kintyre, Argyllshire, killing all crew. The actual place of the crash is a 329m hill 3 miles southeast of Tayinloan on the Kintyre Peninsula. It hit the hill and travelled up and along a ridge before stopping. The engines were removed by the RAF shortly after the crash. Small pieces are still visible on the hill.

Crew (all killed):
Sgt Arthur John Gearing 550938 (pilot)
Sgt John Edward Orton 1013757 (pilot)
Cpl Robert Sidney Cohen 655638 (observer under training)
AC2 Peter Gibson Woodward 1377654 (wireless operator/air gunner under training)

Orton is buried at Douglas, Isle of Man, Gearing at Wallasey, Cheshire, Cohen at Golders Green Jewish, Middlesex, and Woodward at Surbiton, Surrey.

No.5 AOS ORB:
December 21st 1941, “Blenheim Z6350 crashed and was completely wrecked on Mull of Kintyre. Sgts Orton and Gearing, Cpl Cohen and AC Woodward were all killed.”

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4429-Unaccounted-airmen-21-12-1941
http://forum.keypublishing.co.uk/archive/index.php?t-98209.html
http://kintyreonrecord.co.uk/print.php?type=A&item_id=61
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mull_of_Kintyre
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tayinloan
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/scotland/scotland/argyll-and-bute/tayinloan/