Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2 420018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219814

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2
Owner/operator:8./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420018
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeuwarden, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunstorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung nach Luftkampf (emergency landing following aerial combat).
Feindflug (operational sortie). Takeoff at 13.17 hrs. In the afternoon, the USAAF raided Münster and Osnabrück, Germany.

Damage: 20%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Feldwebel Jochen Gutmann - wounded
Bordfunker Feldwebel Werner Röder - unscathed

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=R0750
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss