Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-RUJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219834

Date:Friday 19 May 1989
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RUJ
MSN: 72099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:40km SE of Durham Downs, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Woomanooka Creek, QLD
Destination airport:Woomanooka Creek, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been airborne for about forty minutes when he decided to outland to talk to the ground mustering party. He selected a strip of ground, as an Authorised Landing Area, with sparse low mulga scrub on the sides and a patch at the end of the proposed landing area. Although the pilot overflew the selected area to check for obstructions, he did not carry out his customary low level inspection of the landing surface. The subsequent landing roll was reported to be smooth and uneventful. After talking with the ground party, they departed and the pilot elected to take off in the opposite direction to his landing as there was nil wind. About halfway down the strip on the takeoff roll, the pilot felt the left wheel strike an obstruction and the aircraft slewed to the left. It then ran through some mulga, about 35 metres to the left of the centre of the strip, as it paralleled the takeoff direction. The pilot recalled seeing an airspeed of about 40 knots at this point and as the aircraft was now clear of the scrub, he decided to continue the takeoff. The aircraft was recovered without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900808/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28964/aair198900808.pdf