Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219844

Date:Friday 24 December 1943
Time:06:10-06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV343
MSN: BQ-X2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50 km W of Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:54 for an operation to Berlin.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Karl-Heinz Scherfling of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV343

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV343