Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219851

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:00:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HR816
MSN: LQ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kempen, Heinsberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:46 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying an He 219 prototype or a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/andrews-p.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/andrews-p.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1942 W1175 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 probably on sandbank De Waard, Waddenzee, off Friesland w/o
28 June 1942 W1110 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 North Sea off the Dutch coast 20 km SSW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
6 October 1942 W7763 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 1 Landgoed Prattenburg Estate, Rhenen, Utrecht w/o
18 August 1943 HR817 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 near Glücksburg, Schleswig-Holstein w/o