Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219852

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:01:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB834
MSN: DY-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Welldorf, Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:00 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab IV./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by Flak.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB834

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB834

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 1942 W7913 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 8 between Resteigne and Grupont, Tellin, Luxembourg w/o
26 November 1943 HR811 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 1 vicinity of Frankfurt am Main, Hessen w/o
17 June 1944 MZ292 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 100 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o