Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219858

Date:Friday 25 June 1943
Time:02:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: JD144
MSN: DY-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Failon, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:08 for an operation to Wuppertal, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Friedrich Graeff of the Stab I./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110G from Florennes airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD144

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W7654 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Missing w/o
9 September 1942 W7677 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Rambrouch, 18km WSW of Ettelbruck. w/o
4 July 1943 BB428 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 near Winterscheid, 7 NM WNW Prüm, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
4 November 1944 MZ772 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 near Laurensberg, Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o