Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219900

Date:Saturday 22 July 2017
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42143
MSN: 18258872
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6216 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arbuckle, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arbuckle, CA (None)
Destination airport:Colusa, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during takeoff from the 2,500-ft grass- and dirt-covered runway, the airplane lifted off the runway normally, and he flew the airplane at a low altitude to gain airspeed before he pitched the airplane upward to initiate a climb. The pilot stated that the airplane initially climbed before it started to settle toward the runway. The pilot attempted to gain airspeed and began a second rotation to climb but realized that the airplane would be unable to clear the trees at the end of the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff and landed on the remaining length of the runway. However, the landing flare was late, which caused the airplane to porpoise, resulting in ineffective braking. Subsequently, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway and impacted trees before the airplane came to rest upright within an orchard. Both wings sustained structural damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. According to the reported weights of the pilot and passenger, the reported fuel load, and the airplane’s empty weight, the airplane was within its weight and balance limitations. On the basis of the airplane’s performance charts, the airplane would have required about 1,366 ft to clear obstacles and thus should have been able to successfully depart from the private grass/dirt runway. However, when the airplane did not begin to climb after the initial liftoff, the pilot should have rejected the takeoff rather than attempt to climb a second time. The pilot’s delayed decision to abort the takeoff resulted in an improper flare, a bounced landing, and a subsequent runway overrun.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s delayed decision to abort the takeoff and his failure to properly conduct a rejected takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location