Incident Cessna 182RG VH-SDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219915

Date:Friday 9 June 1989
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SDG
MSN: R18200743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Killarney, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Victoria River Downs, NT
Destination airport:Gilnocknie, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he rolled the aircraft out of a turn at 4000 feet and then the engine spluttered and stopped. Trouble checks including advice from the base station failed to restore engine power. In the ensuing forced landing, the aircraft was apparently flared too high and it bounced heavily twice resulting in the collapse of the nose gear. An engine run and inspection of components failed to detect the cause of the loss of power but a detailed laboratory inspection of the ignition switch confirmed the cause of the engine failure. This inspection detected an intermittency in the ignition/magneto switch internal wiring when subject to vibration. The ignition key had a heavy metal clip attached to it and it is believed that the inertia of this clip on rollout from the turn was sufficient to interrupt the electrical continuity within the magneto switch and cause the engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900813/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28532/aair198900813.pdf
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/27480/VH-SDG