Incident Thruster T500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219919

Date:Sunday 11 June 1989
Time:13:20
Type:Thruster T500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Helidon, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toogoolawah, QLD
Destination airport:Kooralbyn, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was running low on fuel so the pilot elected to land in a paddock close to a town. The wind at the time was west-north-westerly with a strength of about 30 knots. Just before touchdown the pilot felt a gust of wind from the south-west and attempted to correct for the drift. The right landing gear struck a ridge and was torn from the aircraft. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903840/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28516/aair198903840.pdf