Incident Airborne 10-0376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219921

Date:Monday 12 June 1989
Time:12:20
Type:Airborne
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 10-0376
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burrereo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burrereo, VIC
Destination airport:Burrereo, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practising circuits. The engine lost power at about 90 feet in the climb after the fourth takeoff. Thinking his foot may have slipped off the throttle, the pilot lifted his foot and pressed down on the throttle again. The engine responded with full power. With the sudden increase in thrust the Trike adopted a steep nose high attitude. Two or three seconds later the engine stopped. The Trike stalled, rolled to the right and began to sideslip. The pilot tried unsuccessfully to recover from the stall. The engine failed because of fuel starvation. A plastic fuel funnel extension was later discovered in the fuel tank. The funnel extension had blocked off the fuel outlet from the tank. The funnel extension was completely unfamiliar to pilot. It is probable that the funnel extension entered the tank during refuelling by a previous owner of the Trike. It is likely that the funnel extension had been present in the fuel tank for a considerable time. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901575/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33783/aair198901575.pdf