Incident Hughes Lightwing ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219949

Date:Friday 23 June 1989
Time:12:15
Type:Hughes Lightwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: LW1 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Amity Point, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kooralbyn, QLD
Destination airport:Jacobs Well, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine started to run roughly. The pilot found that he could not maintain altitude and elected to land on a narrow road, this being the only area clear of trees. During the landing, the wing struck the ground. The cause of the engine problem was not determined. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903842/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27980/aair198903842.pdf