Incident Cessna T188C VH-KNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219954

Date:Thursday 29 June 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KNL
MSN: T18803617T
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3.5km W of Cassilis, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:3.5km W of Cassilis, NSW
Destination airport:3.5km W of Cassilis, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged to spray pasture with insecticide. After a ground inspection of the treatment area, the aircraft was loaded, prior to its first takeoff from the strip. Another company aircraft was also operating from the 800 metre long strip. Takeoff direction was to the west, with a 2 uphill slope, and a 2 to 3 knot tailwind component. The first aircraft departed without problem. The pilot of VH-KNL, departing some three minutes later, reported that the aircraft's tail was slow to lift off the ground. Some 700 metres from the start of the takeoff run, the aircraft encountered soft ground. The pilot selected 20 degrees of flap but this had little effect. The aircraft became airborne and he commenced to dump his load. The aircraft struck a ridge 30 metres from the end of the airstrip, bounced and came to rest on a second ridge 200 metres further on. The pilot reported that the engine had been operating normally, but that he had been late dumping his load, when the aircraft failed to perform. There had been insufficient strip remaining to abandon the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902564/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29404/aair198902564.pdf