Incident Cessna 182E Skylane VH-EMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219956

Date:Friday 30 June 1989
Time:07:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EMF
MSN: 54319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:56km W of Newcastle Waters, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle Waters, NT
Destination airport:Humbert River, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cruising at 6500 feet; the mixture had been leaned and the engine was operating normally. The pilot then reported that the engine note changed although all engine indications were normal. Approximately five minutes later the engine coughed and spluttered and started to lose power. The loss of power was reported to be rhythmic in nature, a few seconds of power followed by a like period of loss of power. The pilot turned the aircraft towards the departure point and completed trouble checks, but these checks did not rectify the malfunction. It became apparent that the departure strip could not be reached so the pilot turned south to intercept a dirt road he knew was in the area. The dirt road was located and with the stall warning sounding he selected full flap and turned to line up with the road. During the turn the aircraft grazed the top of a seven metre high tree. The aircraft then stalled onto the road from a low height. The nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft nosed over onto its back. Since there was no suitable terrain for a forced landing within gliding distance an accident was inevitable. Despite extensive examination of the engine and its components, no defect that would have caused a partial or total engine failure was found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900814/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30277/aair198900814.pdf