Incident North American Harvard 2A VH-CRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219960

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard 2A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CRC
MSN: 88-10252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YSCB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a flight to the local training area and following a normal approach to land into wind, he flared the aircraft for a wheeler landing. During the landing roll the tail wheel was held off the ground until elevator control became ineffective. Before the tail wheel contacted the ground, the pilot relaxed his attention and the aircraft commenced to swing to the right resulting in a ground loop. The left main landing gear oleo fractured and the left wing impacted the ground. There were no pre-existing defects with the aircraft which could have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900013/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26146/aair198900013.pdf