Incident LET L-13 Blanik A1 VH-GXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219961

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1989
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blanik A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GXO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tocumwal Airport (YTOC), Tocumwal, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YTOC
Destination airport:YTOC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing the aircraft under the supervision of the instructor. After commencing the landing flare the student made a violent forward movement of the stick and then froze on the controls. The instructor was unable to prevent the aircraft from landing heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902570/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32411/aair198902570.pdf
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register/gxo