Incident Hughes 269C VH-MZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219964

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MZR
MSN: 1100995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lyndhurst Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lyndhurst Station, QLD
Destination airport:Lyndhurst Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to drive cattle across a creek, when one beast broke out of the herd. During an attempt to drive it back, the pilot misjudged the clearance between the main rotor disc and the foliage of a large tree. After the tree strike, the machine was still controllable to the extent that it was landed without any further damage. Post-flight inspection revealed that all three main rotor blades were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903790/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26551/aair198903790.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1987 VH-MZR 0 Rosella Plains, QLD sub
Collision with pole or wires
10 October 1997 VH-MZR 0 Gamboola Station, QLD sub