Incident Cessna 172D VH-IAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219980

Date:Friday 18 August 1989
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IAG
MSN: 17249789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km NW of Nathalia, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:5km NW of Nathalia, VIC
Destination airport:5km NW of Nathalia, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made an approach to land on the 675 metre long level grass strip in calm wind conditions. Approach speed was 70 knots and the aircraft passed over the approach end fence at about 20 to 30 feet above the ground at an airspeed of 65 knots. The aircraft touched down about a quarter of the way down the strip. The pilot said that he allowed the aircraft to settle, raised the flaps and applied the brakes. The aircraft started to slow down but then the brakes seemed to lose effectiveness. The pilot decided not to go around because of considerations of aircraft weight, speed and strip remaining. Instead, he attempted to turn off the strip to the right where there was plenty of room to stop but he got no response from the nose wheel steering or right brake application. The aircraft finally ran into the fence at the end of the strip which resulted in the nose wheel breaking off. The pilot said the strip surface at the time was short grass which was still very damp due to a frost the previous night. After the accident he inspected the nose wheel assembly and reported that there may have been a broken part on the steering assembly which could have resulted in no steering to the right. However, he did not report any problem with the nose wheel steering prior to this landing. This accident was not the subject of a formal on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901550/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30593/aair198901550.pdf