Incident Thruster T500 25-0235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219984

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Thruster T500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toorbul, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toorbul, QLD
Destination airport:Toorbul, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was reported to be conducting the third of a series of solo circuits. Approach and roundout were normal and the pilot intended to wheel the aircraft on. The aircraft bounced twice, so the pilot applied full power and raised the nose in order to go around. The left wing stalled and the aircraft turned left rapidly. On the next touchdown, the right landing gear was torn off and the propeller and fuselage pod were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903846/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28476/aair198903846.pdf