Incident Piper PA-36-300 VH-SVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219986

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1989
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SVO
MSN: 36-7560094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km SW of Teesdale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:5km SW of Teesdale, VIC
Destination airport:5km SW of Teesdale, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off to the west from a 620 metre agricultural airstrip with a load of 420 kilograms of urea. The strip was level and the grass was short. The wind was from the west-north-west at about 5 knots. The pilot used 15 degrees of flap for the takeoff. The engine produced full power. During the takeoff roll initial acceleration seemed normal but then it stagnated. The pilot began dumping the load at about two thirds of the way down the strip. At about 55 to 60 knots indicated airspeed the aircraft became airborne and was about one foot off the ground when it struck a fence. After the accident it was discovered that there was about 200 kilograms of urea still in the hopper despite the dump valve being open. Soon after the accident the company chief pilot inspected the airstrip and discovered that the surface was deceptive. It looked reasonably firm but had been affected by recent very heavy rains. In his opinion the surface would have retarded the takeoff performance about the same as long wet grass. He also believed that the pilot was slow in dumping the load. The Class 2 agricultural pilot was operating under indirect supervision at the time of the accident. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901552/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33896/aair198901552.pdf