Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-BLM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219991

Date:Thursday 14 September 1989
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BLM
MSN: 32-7240006
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Orchid Beach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBUD
Destination airport:Orchid Beach, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight the pilot had contacted the owners to obtain details of the strip. This briefing apparently did not include the information that the surface of the strip was undulating and had soft sandy areas. After arriving over the destination the pilot flew along the strip a number of times to check the surface. The wind was calm and he elected to land down the slope. The aircraft bounced and floated along the strip before touching down again. During the landing roll, the nose gear leg failed. The pilot was holding the control column in the neutral position during the landing roll. An aircraft engineer who inspected the aircraft found no evidence of any pre-existing fault in the nose gear leg. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903809/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34020/aair198903809.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 2005 N364BW Race City Aviation 0 Concord, North Carolina sub