Incident Pilatus B4 PC11 VH-WQN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219993

Date:Saturday 16 September 1989
Time:12:05
Type:Pilatus B4 PC11
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WQN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCN
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a local flight the pilot positioned the glider to join the circuit for a landing on the grass strip 24. The wind velocity was reported as 240 to 280 degrees at 10-15 knots with occasional gusts to 18 knots. After lining up on final approach, the pilot inadvertently raised the landing gear instead of extending the air brakes. As the approach continued it became apparent the glider would overshoot the runway. The glider was banked to the right to remain within the confines of the aerodrome. The right wingtip struck the ground and the glider ground-looped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902577/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32543/aair198902577.pdf