Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk VH-AFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219999

Date:Monday 2 October 1989
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AFM
MSN: 36421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mutooroo Homestead, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mutooroo Homestead, NSW
Destination airport:Mutooroo Homestead, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 700 metre long strip was covered with grass approximately 60 centrimetres long. Although the pilot had operated from the strip previously, on this occasion two passengers were carried. The pilot became concerned with the aircraft's rate of acceleration and decided to abort the takeoff. However, the aircraft overran the strip and the nose gear collapsed when it struck a log hidden in the long grass. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900829/