Incident Cessna 152 VH-NAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220000

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NAK
MSN: 15285027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On return to Moorabbin from the training area the pilot attempted two crosswind touch-and-go landings on Runway 31 right using 20 degrees of flap and normal approach speeds. The first was successful. On the second approach the aircraft touched down well into the runway and he had difficulty keeping the aircraft straight during the landing roll. After a ground roll of about 250 metres the pilot decided to make the landing a full stop because he thought that there was insufficient runway remaining for a touch-and-go. In reality there was still about 600 metres of runway available for a go-around. As the aircraft slowed down the pilot had increasing difficulty keeping the aircraft straight. With the wind of 250 degrees gusting from 12 to 19 knots, the aircraft veered left. He decided to try to bring the aircraft to a controlled stop on the grass with the intention of taxiing back on to the runway. A short distance after leaving the sealed runway the nose wheel sank in soft damp ground and the aircraft slowly tipped up on to its right wing tip before settling back on to its wheels. During his previous training the pilot had completed one lesson in crosswind landings with an instructor. However the gusty crosswind conditions on the day of the accident were more severe than he had encountered before and he was unaware that the grass surface was soft. This accident was not the subject of a formal on scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901555/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31353/aair198901555.pdf